Caribbean Premier League franchises drafted

Caribbean islands were born to host twenty20 cricket. The flamboyance, colour and noise fits the place perfectly and as the West Indies, current World Twenty20 Cup holders, prepare to stage the inaugural Caribbean Premier League between 30 July and 24 August you can prepare for some calypso fun.

The draft for the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) in Monetgo Bay, Jamaica yesterday saw the six franchise teams complete their squads ahead of the competition which ends with a Trinidad final.

Despite interest in the draft causing the IT system to grind to a near halt for several minutes the West Indies did what they invariably do and got there in the end.

No transfers were made in the 24-hour window where teams were able to trade between themselves and the franchise names will be announced next week. What price the Barbados Beachboys and Jamaican Jerk Chickens? We’ll see shortly.

cplt20 players

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA: Marlon Samuels, Ricky Ponting, Kieran Powell, Johnson Charles, Kemar Roach, Steven Smith, Sheldon Cotterell, Dave Mohammed, Devon Thomas, Gavin Tonge, Justin Kemp, Rakheem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Anthony Martin, Montcin Hodge. Head Coach Sir Vivian Richards and Assistant Coach Phillip DeFreitas.

BARBADOS: Kieron Pollard, Shoaib Malik, Dwayne Smith, Shakib Al Hasan, Umar Akmal, Jason Holder, Shannon Gabriel, Rayaad Emrit, Ashley Nurse, Carlos Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Kyle Mayers, Devendra Bishoo, Kirk Edwards, Ramon Reifer. Head Coach Desmond Haynes and Assistant Coach Robin Singh.

GUYANA: Sunil Narine, Mohammed Hafeez, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Lendl Simmons, Denesh Ramdin, James Franklyn, Christopher Barnwell Martin Guptill, Krishmar Santokie, Steven Jacobs, Ronsford Beaton, Trevon Griffith, Narsingh Deonarine, Veerasammy Permaul. Head Coach Roger Harper and Assistant Coach Curtly Ambrose.

JAMAICA: Chris Gayle, Muttiah Muralitharan, Andre Russell, Ravi Rampaul, Shaun Marsh, Vernon Philander, Danza Hyatt, Carlton Baugh, Nikita Miller, Jacques Rudolph, Chadwick Walton, Jermaine Blackwood, Akeem Dewar, Dave Bernard, Nkrumah Bonner. Head Coach Paul Nixon and Assistant Coach Junior Bennett.

ST LUCIA: Darren Sammy, Herschelle Gibbs, Albie Morkel, Tino Best, Tamim Iqbal, Shiv Chanderpaul, Shane Shillingford, Devon Smith, Andre Fletcher, Garey Mathurin, Liam Sebastien, Dalton Polius, Kavem Hodge, Kenroy Peters, Nelon Pascal. Head Coach Andy Roberts and Assistant Coach Matthew Maynard.

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO: Dwayne Bravo, Ross Taylor, Darren Bravo, Fidel Edwards, Aaron Finch, Samuel Badree, Kevon Cooper, Kevin O’Brien, Suleiman Benn, Adrian Barath, Delorn Johnson, Nicholas Pooran, Yannick Cariah, Miguel Cummins, Justin Guillen. Head Coach Gordon Greenidge and Assistant Coach David Williams.

The franchises had to consist of at least two Under-23 players and included seven local player requirement.

cplt20

James Buttler

James Buttler

James has been working as a cricket journalist and broadcaster since 2006.
As the editor of Cricket Badger he is intent on building the website to give quality coverage of the domestic game around the world.
James was the full-time Media Manager at Yorkshire County Cricket Club between 2007 and 2010.
James is a published author and a writer/video contributor to many cricket publications.
He's unsurprisingly a complete cricket badger!
James Buttler

One thought on “Caribbean Premier League franchises drafted

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *